Effective as of August 20, 2024 | Posted: June 20, 2024

Privacy Policy

(View Previous Version)

When you use Grammarly’s products, you’re trusting us to handle your personal data with care. We take that trust seriously. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, and protect your personal data. 

We, Grammarly, Inc., provide this Privacy Policy to explain how we collect, use, and disclose your personal data when you receive our products directly from us. If you receive our products because another organization is buying or making them available to you, such as if you are a member of a Grammarly Business or Grammarly for Education team account, we process your personal data on behalf of that organization in accordance with our contract with them and this Privacy Policy does not apply. 

When we refer to our products in this Privacy Policy, we're referring to everything we provide directly to you, including our apps, websites, software, newsletters, and emails. If you reside in California, please also see our Supplemental California Privacy Disclosures. If you are located in the European Economic Area (EEA), United Kingdom (UK), or Switzerland, please also see our Supplemental EEA+ Privacy Statement. 

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time, in which case we will provide you with notice of updates or seek your consent to the updates as may be required by applicable laws.  

Summary

While we hope you read this entire Privacy Policy, here is a brief overview of some important points:
  • We do not and will not sell your data (read more).
  • We offer a free product and hope you’ll purchase one of our paid products. That’s how we make money (read more).
  • When you sign up for and use our products, we process your account and—if applicable—payment information (read more). 
  • To provide you with writing suggestions, we process your text. To provide you with an optimized product, we also process some additional information, such as the type of device you’re using (read more).
  • We have stringent security mechanisms in place to protect your data and maintain your privacy (read more).
  • When you join a Grammarly Business or Grammarly for Education team account, your use of our products is governed by your organization’s policies (read more). 
  • We use a small number of trusted third parties to help provide our products (read more). 
  • You can exercise your region-specific rights (like GDPR and CCPA rights) (read more). 

How Does Grammarly Make Money? 

We offer free and paid products, and we make money from subscriptions of the paid products. We don’t sell your data.

What Types of Personal Data Does Grammarly Collect?

We collect the following types of personal data:
  • Account information when you sign up for an account, which includes your email address, password, name, and email preferences. If you sign up through a third-party service, like Google or Apple, we’ll collect the information from them that you authorize.
  • Payment information if you are a paying customer, which includes payment transaction history and limited payment card information. If you use PayPal, the Google Play Store, the Apple App Store, or another payment processor to finalize and pay for your order, you will provide your payment information directly to those providers, not us.
  • Log data and device information, which includes internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, and operating system and platform.
  • Sales and support data, which is the personal data you share with us when you interact with our customer support and sales teams. 
  • User content, which consists of all the text and documents that you upload, enter, or otherwise transmit to us when you use our products. For information on how we use, process, protect, and store user content, please see For What Purposes Does Grammarly Use Personal Data and How Does Grammarly Secure and Store Personal Data?
  • Usage data includes information about how you use and interact with our products. For example, we collect usage data to provide you with weekly activity reports, personalized insights on how to optimize your use of our products, and performance optimization in the sites and applications you use our products in. For more information on the types of usage data we collect and how we process it, please see our Technical Specifications.
  • Cookie information and other identifiers to enable our systems to recognize your browser or device and provide, protect, and improve our products. For more information, see our Cookie Policy.
  • Third-party information, such as data about organizations, industries, lists of companies that are customers, website visitors, marketing campaigns, and other matters related to our business from affiliates and subsidiaries, our partners, or others that we use to make our information better or more useful. This data may be combined with the other information we collect and might include aggregate-level data, such as which IP addresses correspond to zip codes or countries. Or it might be more specific: for example, how well an online marketing or email campaign performed.
  • Names of user contacts in the Grammarly Keyboard (on-device storage only) to make appropriate spelling suggestions. The Grammarly Keyboard may request or obtain access to your contacts’ names on your device. For instance, Grammarly will not try to autocorrect names in your list of contacts. These names will be stored solely on your device within the Grammarly Keyboard app and are never sent to Grammarly servers.
  • Other information you provide directly to us. You may have the option to submit additional information as you use our products. For example, you may choose to participate in surveys where you can provide feedback on our products.

For What Purposes Does Grammarly Use Personal Data?

The ways in which we use your personal data depend, in part, on how you use our products and what preferences you set. 

We use your personal data for the following specific purposes:
  • Providing and tailoring our products to you. We use your personal data to operate our products and provide a rich, interactive, and personalized experience. For example, we process your user content and usage data to show you appropriate writing suggestions, personalize our writing suggestions based on the content and context of your writing, and offer tips on optimizing your use of our products. As another example, if you set up a personal dictionary, we will customize your suggestions to account for your personal dictionary. For more details about what you instruct us to do with your personal data when you use our products, please see our Technical Specifications.
  • Providing support to you. We use your personal data to communicate with you and resolve any issues that you may encounter with our products. For example, if you contact our support team, we may need access to account information in order to respond to your request.
  • Troubleshooting and debugging our products. We use personal data to resolve technical issues that arise with our products. For example, we use log data to track outages.
  • Building and improving our products. We’re continually developing new methods to make our products smarter, faster, more secure, and more helpful. Our privacy-preserving uses of personal data are core to continually improving Grammarly's product offerings and maintaining a high-quality product experience. For example, we refer to usage data to help us decide what new features to build. You are in control of whether your text data is used for training and improvement of our models, as described in our Technical Specifications. For more information about how we build and improve our products, please see our Technical Specifications.
  • Processing payments. If you are a paying customer, we need payment information to enable your transaction.
  • Promoting our products. We use personal data to send promotional communications. For example, depending on your location and consent settings, we may use account information to send you marketing emails about new products or offers, from which you can unsubscribe.
  • Complying with legal obligations and protecting against harm. We use personal data to: (a) comply with applicable laws, regulations, legal processes, and governmental requests or (b) protect ourselves or our users from fraud, abuse, or other illegal or potentially harmful activities.
  • Complying with legal obligations. We use personal data where required by law or where we believe it is necessary to protect our or others’ legal rights. For example, we may process account information to help you exercise your data protection rights.
  • Evaluating and entering into business transactions. If we take steps to enter into a reorganization, restructuring, merger, acquisition, or whole or partial sale or transfer of our business or assets (“Business Transaction”), we may also use your personal data to evaluate and give effect to that business transaction. 

How Does Grammarly Secure and Store Personal Information?

As described in more detail on our Security page, we use a combination of technical, physical, and logical safeguards to secure your data. These safeguards include encryption, secure network configuration, data transfer restrictions, restricted employee access, and several other measures. 

Grammarly retains personal information for as long as necessary to provide our products to you, to complete the transactions you have requested, or for other legitimate purposes such as to comply with our legal obligations or resolve disputes.

When it comes to user content, by default, we process user content associated with your account to provide services to you (for example, writing suggestions). After that, if you did not choose to retain that content, we either delete or de-identify it. With the Grammarly Editor, we will store documents you create until you delete them. For more information, please visit https://www.grammarly.com/trust.

Some of our optional product features will provide personalized writing suggestions. When we offer those personalized features to you, we will describe how we use and store your information to provide those features. 

To Whom Does Grammarly Disclose Personal Data?

We may disclose personal data to the following types of recipients:
  • Trusted service providers. We use service providers like Amazon Web Services to provide services that allow us to serve our users. These trusted third parties are bound by agreements that require them to follow our data privacy and security requirements and only use your data in the way we tell them to. 
  • Government agencies, regulators, and other authorized third parties. We may disclose your information to governmental agencies, regulators, and other third parties if we determine that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to (a) comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or appropriate governmental request and (b) protect ourselves or our users from fraud, abuse, or other illegal or potentially harmful activities.
  • Organization IT administrators and representatives. When you join a Grammarly Business or Grammarly for Education team account, the administrator of that team may access and control your Grammarly account (see Notice to End Users on a Grammarly Business or Grammarly for Education Team Account below). If you created an account using an email address belonging to your employer or organization, we may share your email address with the administrators or representatives of that employer or organization to, for example, allow them to invite you to a Grammarly Business team or reach out to them about purchasing Grammarly Business.
  • Other users. If you join a Grammarly Business or Grammarly for Education team account or create an account with an email address belonging to your employer or organization, we may suggest you as a potential collaborator to other users of that organization.
  • An acquirer of Grammarly’s business or assets. We may disclose personal data to manage or give effect to any Business Transaction that our business decides to enter into. We’ll notify you (for example, via a message to the email address associated with your account) of any business transaction involving your personal data and outline your choices in that event.
  • With your consent or otherwise at your direction. If you consent to us disclosing your personal data to a particular recipient or otherwise direct us to do so, we may do so.

Exercising Your Data Rights

You may have rights under privacy laws to submit requests to us to access, correct, update, stop using for certain purposes, delete, or move your personal data out of Grammarly. If you would like to submit a request to exercise your rights, please follow these instructions: 
  • Request a personal data report. You can submit an access request for your data by using your account settings;
  • Correct or update your data. You can update your name, email address, and language preferences through your Grammarly account settings. If you registered for Grammarly using Google or Facebook, or if you otherwise have problems updating this information, please submit a support ticket
  • Stop us from using your personal data for marketing emails. You can ask us to stop using your personal data for marketing emails by clicking “unsubscribe” on the emails you receive or via your account settings; 
  • Delete your data. You can remove your personal data from Grammarly by deleting your account.
  • Move your data out of Grammarly. You can download the documents you’ve stored in your Grammarly account by following the steps here. You can download your billing receipts by following the instructions here and download a copy of your document statistics by following the instructions here

To exercise any other rights you may have under privacy laws, please contact us using the contact information further below and describe your request. We may ask for additional information from you to clarify your request and verify that you are authorized to make this request. We will respond to requests to exercise privacy rights according to applicable laws. Some laws allow you to appeal how we responded to your requests. If these laws apply and you exercise your appeal rights, we will respond to your appeal according to applicable laws.  

Notice to End Users on a Grammarly Business or Grammarly for Education Team Account

If you use a Grammarly product (for example, Grammarly Business or Grammarly for Education) made available to you through an organization (for example, your employer), your use of our product is subject to that organization’s policies (if any), and you should direct any privacy inquiries to your organization’s administrator. Grammarly is not responsible for your organization’s privacy or security practices, which may differ from this Privacy Policy. Also, if you are a Grammarly for Education team member, your parents and school administrator may have the legal right to access or delete your account.

Please note that administrators of a Grammarly team may be able to:
  • Access information related to your account, such as usage data.
  • Control your account, including restricting or terminating your access to it.

Please contact your organization for more information.

Contact Information

You can contact us with questions relating to this Privacy Policy or requests to exercise your privacy rights by submitting a help desk request here, emailing privacy@grammarly.com, or contacting us via postal mail at Grammarly, Inc., 548 Market Street, #35410, San Francisco, CA 94104.